Event Schedule 2019-03-15T22:15:49+00:00

2019 Tired Iron – Events Schedule

Kid’s Games and Other Events

Location:  Next to Old Steese Fred Meyer (East)

Time:  11:00 AM – 4:00 PM  Games & Kids Events!

  • Human “Moose Nugget” Bowling
  • Kids Tundra Buggy Rides
  • Jurassic Snow Mountain
  • Free Hot Dogs   

NOTE:  Some Race Time Overlaps DO Correctly Exist!

(Schedules may change!  Check back for updates)

SATURDAY

March 16, 2019 – 3 Tired Iron Races

Jurassic Classic & Jurassic II Races

Location:  “Jurassic Park” – Next to Old Steese Fred Meyer (East) – (intersection of Helmericks Ave & Herb Miller Blvd)

10:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.  Jurassic Speed Confirmation Run (Jurassic Classic and Jurassic  II sleds)

11:00 A.M. – 11:45 A.M.  Jurassic(s) & Fun Run Driver’s/Safety Meeting (Held in Tent)

**ALL Jurassic & Jurassic II ENTRANTS MUST BE ON LOCATION BY 10:00 AM FOR SLED SPEED CONFIRMATION RUN

12:00 P.M. – 12:30 P.M.  “Jurassic Classic Race”- 3 Laps on a 1.6 mi. Track – Sponsored by Everts Air Cargo

12:45 P.M. – 1:15 P.M.  “Jurassic II Race”3 Laps on a 1.6 mi. Track – Sponsored by Fairbanks Kiwanis Club

1:30 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.  “Battle of the Ageless Race”- 2 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by GOD!

(Entrants must be over 80 years old to enter this race!)

12:30 P.M. – 1:45 P.M.  “Fun Run” Sled Safety Inspections (Brakes, Flap, Steering, Tether, Taillight)

2:00 P.M. – 2:30 P.M.  “Fun Run Speed Confirmation Race”– 3 Laps on 1.6 mi. Track – Sponsored by Helmbrecht Dental

3:00 P.M. – 3:45 P.M.  “Fun Run Championship Finals”– 4 Laps on 1.6 mi. Track – Sponsored by Helmbrecht Dental

Saturday Evening…

6:30 P.M. – 8:30 P.M.  TIRED IRON MEETING.  Drivers/Safety Meeting/Bib & Hood Number Assignments

**MANDATORY FOR ALL POWDER PUFF, CLASSIC, WET IRON AND HEAVY METAL RACERS**

Location:  Compeau’s, 4122 Boat St. Fairbanks, AK  99701

**This meeting is a mandatory drivers/safety meeting for all Sunday races**

SUNDAY

March 17, 2019 – 4 Tired Iron Races and Tired Iron “Show-N-Shine”

Location:  “Jurassic Park” – Next to Old Steese Fred Meyer (East) – (intersection of Helmericks Ave & Herb Miller Blvd)

10:00 A.M. – 4:00 P.M.  “2019 Show-N-Shine” All Day Vintage Snow Machine Show

9:00 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.  Sled Safety Inspections  (Brakes, Flap, Steering, Tether, Taillight)

10:00 A.M. – 10:15 A.M. “Classic Qualifier Race, Div 1” (0-340 cc) – 5 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

10:15 A.M. – 10:30 A.M.Classic Qualifier Race, Div 2– (341 cc & Up) – 5 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

10:45 A.M. – 11:15 A.M.  “Woman’s Powder Puff Speed Confirmation”– 3 Laps on 1.6 mi. Track – Sponsored by Denali State Bank

11:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. “Classic Championship Finals” – 8 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

12:45 P.M. – 1:15 P.M..  “Woman’s Powder Puff Championship Finals”– 4 Laps on 1.6 mi. Track – Sponsored by Denali State Bank

 1:30 P.M. – 1:45 P.M. “Wet Iron Qualifier Race, Div 1” (0-340 cc) – 5 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

Please Note: All Heavy Metal Sleds will run their Qualifier Race at the same time as the Div 1 (0-340 cc) Wet Iron

1:45 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. “Wet Iron Qualifier Race, Div 2” (341 cc & Up) – 5 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

2:45 P.M. – 3:15 P.M. “Wet Iron Championship Finals” – 8 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

3:45 P.M. – 4:15 P.M.  Tired Iron “Heavy Metal Championship Finals” – 8 Laps on a 1/2 mi. Track – Sponsored by All Transmissions, Inc.

Sunday Evening…

6:30 P.M. – 9:00 P.M.  Drawings & Awards Banquet – Elks Club  (Must be present to win!)

Location:  1003 Pioneer Rd, Fairbanks, AK 99701

Food catered by “Bad 2 Da Bone BBQ”

Event details and times subject to change 

 continued…