Event Schedule 2018-12-18T10:48:37+00:00

2019 Tired Iron – Events Schedule

(Schedules may change!  Check back for updates)

SATURDAY

March 16, 2019 – 3 Tired Iron Races

Jurassic Classic & Jurassic II Races

Location:  “Jurassic Park” – Next to Old Steese Fred Meyer (East)

10:00 A.M. – 12:00 Noon  **Radar Speed Confirmation  (Jurassic Classic and Jurassic  II sleds)

12:00 Noon – 12:30 P.M.  Jurassic(s) & Fun Run Driver’s/Safety Meeting (Held in Tent)

**ALL Jurassic & Jurassic II ENTRANTS MUST BE ON LOCATION BY 10:00 AM FOR SLED SPEED CONFIRMATION

12:30 P.M. – 1:15 P.M.  “Jurassic Classic”Sponsorship Currently Available

1:15 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.  “Jurassic II”Sponsorship Currently Available

2:00 P.M. – 2:30 P.M.  “Battle of the Ageless Race”– Sponsored by GOD!

2:15 P.M. – 3:15 P.M.  “Fun Run” Sled Safety Inspections 

3:15 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.  “Fun Run” – Sponsorship Currently Available

Saturday Evening…

6:30 P.M. – 8:30 P.M.  TIRED IRON MEETING.  Drivers/Safety Meeting/Bib & Hood Number Assignments -**MANDATORY FOR ALL POWDER PUFF, CLASSIC, WET IRON AND HEAVY METAL RACERS**

Location:  Compeau’s, 4122 Boat St. Fairbanks, AK

**This meeting is a mandatory drivers/safety meeting**

SUNDAY

March 17, 2019 – 3 Tired Iron Races and Tired Iron “Show-N-Shine”

Location:  “Jurassic Park” – Next to Old Steese Fred Meyer (East)

10:00 A.M. – 4:00 P.M.  “Show-N-Shine” Vintage Snow Machine Show

9:30 A.M. – 10:45 A.M.  Sled Safety Inspections

11:00 A.M. – 2:00 P.M. “Tired Iron Classic Race” – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation (for air cooled sleds through ‘79 model year)

11:00 A.M. – 11:25 A.M. “Classic Qualifying Heat 1, Div 1” – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

11:30 A.M. – 11:50 A.M. “Classic Qualifying Heat 1, Div 2” – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

11:55 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. “Classic Qualifying Heat 2, Div 1” – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

12:20 P.M. – 12:40 P.M. “Classic Qualifying Heat 2, Div 2” – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

12:40 P.M. – 1:25 P.M.  Tired Iron “Powder Puff” Women’s Race – Sponsorship Currently Available

1:30 P.M. – 2:00 P.M. “Classic Championship Finals” – Sponsored by Vertex Insulation

2:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.  “Wet Iron” Race – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery  (for Liquid Cooled sleds through 1979 model year)

2:00 P.M. – 2:20 P.M. “Wet Iron Qualifying Heat 1, Div 1” – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

2:25 P.M. – 2:45 P.M. “Wet Iron Qualifying Heat 1, Div 2” – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

2:50 P.M. – 3:10 P.M. “Wet Iron Qualifying Heat 2, Div 1” – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

3:15 P.M. – 3:35 P.M. “Wet Iron Qualifying Heat 2, Div 2” – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

3:35 P.M. – 4:25 P.M.  Tired Iron “Heavy Metal” Race – Sponsored by All Transmissions, Inc. (for Air or Liquid Cooled sleds from 1980 through 1989 model year)

4:30 P.M. – 4:45 P.M. “Wet Iron Championship Finals” – Sponsored by the Riverboat Discovery

Sunday Evening…

6:30 P.M. – 9:00 P.M.  Drawings & Awards Banquet – Elks Club

Location:  1003 Pioneer Rd, Fairbanks, AK 99701

Food catered by “Bad 2 Da Bone BBQ”

Event details and times subject to change

 

continued…

Kid’s Games and other Events

Location:  Next to Old Steese Fred Meyer (East)

Time:  11:00 AM – 4:00 PM  Games & Kids Events!

– Human “Moose Nugget” Bowling

Other Fun Games